CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E80829

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Worldwide
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of gauge cases from Germany

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter, dated April 12, 1999, for Noshok, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples, models 15 110 ABS (plastic), costing about $1.50 each, Steel, about $2.00 each, and Chrome, about $4.00 each, all have square openings with, at the four corners, thin flanges about .25 inch high and .1 inch wide, which point to the rear. All three are about 1.5 inch in diameter and the sides are about 1 inch high. You indicate that these are designed for connections to threaded pipe fitting stems and thus that an expert in pressure measurement devices would be able to identify them as cases for pressure gauges. The technical drawing for the steel version from the maker, Industrie-Messtechnik GMBH, does indicate that it is designed for a specific coupling, 1/8NPT, which is typically used for connections to pressure tubing.

Per the catalog submitted, all the pressure gauges which you use these cases have pointers moved by mechanical linkages to bourdon tubes or diaphragms.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9026.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” parts or accessories of non-“electric” instruments and apparatus for measuring the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division